Hale bails out Red Devils vs Bath Co

PREP REPORT
STAFF REPORT

 

OWINGSVILLE Bobby Hale ended a see-saw battle with a bucket with 2.1 seconds to go as the guard lifted Russell to an 80-78 victory over Bath County in the opening round of the Eastern Kentucky Conference Tournament.

In roller-coaster fashion, Russell saw a sevenpoint lead disappear and turn into a five-point deficit, all in the fourth quarter. Ethan Raby and Hale responded with a 3pointer apiece down the stretch to help the Devils recapture the lead. However, Bath County tied it up to set up the winning sequence.

Hale finished with a team-best 32 points. Austin Clark tossed in 16. Raby tallied 11.

Bath County was led by Jake Mitchell’s 33 points.

Russell (1-2) will take on East Carter in Grayson on Tuesday at 6 p.m. in the EKC semifinals.

RUSSELL 19211624—80 BATHCO. 15171729—78

Russell (80) — Whitt 7, Hale 32, Raby 11, Clark 16, Fannin 2, Brewer 3, Stump 9, Collins, Atkins. 3-Pt. FG: 7 (Hale 3, Raby 2, Clark, Stump). FT: 17-25. Fouls: 16.

Bath County (78) — Payton 9, Ergram 4, Williams 10, Brown 14, Mitchell 33, Otis 4, Patton 2, Reed 2. 3-Pt. FG: 4(Payton, Williams 2, Mitchell). FT: 12-16. Fouls: 19.

W. Carter 68 Morgan Co. 50

WEST LIBERTY Hadyn Roe had 27 points and 10 rebounds and Ben Jordan tallied 12 points, nine boards and two blocks as West Carter disposed of Morgan County in the first round of the EKC Tournament.

Michael Prater posted a double-double for Morgan County with 17 points and 10 rebounds.

West Carter (2-0) will next face Rowan County on Tuesday at 8 p.m. in Grayson for a chance at an EKC championship berth.

W.CARTER 12 17 19 20 — 68 MORGANCO. 12 15 5 18 — 50

W. Carter (68) — Jordan 12, Roark 6, Evans 5, Johnson 6, Roe 27, Glancy 2, Skaggs 2, Brown 8, Leadingham, Adkins. 3-Pt. FG: 4 (Evans, Brown, Johnson 2). FT: 12-16. Fouls: 24.

Morgan County (50) — Evans 13, Fay 6, J. Adkins 2, G. Adkins 10, Prater 17, Bush 2, Helton, Gullett. 3-Pt. FG: 3 (Evans 2, G. Adkins). FT: 11-22. Fouls: 17.

Coal Grove 34 Raceland 26

COAL GROVE Rylie Potter was the only double-digit scorer on the night, but his 11 points couldn’t pull Raceland through on Saturday.

Coal Grove and Raceland combined to shoot 9 of 27 from the free-throw line as the teams managed 60 total points.

C.GROVE 10 613 5—34 RACELAND 9 4 8 5—26

Coal Grove (34) — Rutherford 6, Sites 2, Jones 8, Case 9, Music 9. 3-Pt. FG: 1 (Music). FT: 7-18.

Raceland (26) — Potter 11, Weaver 2, Mills 2, Hapney 2, Pence 5, Bays 4. 3-Pt. FG: 2 (Pence, Bays). FT: 2-9.

Rowan Co. 62 Lewis Co. 55

VANCEBURG Led by Michael Antrobus’ 21 points, Rowan County held off Lewis County in the opening round of the EKC Tournament on Saturday.

The Vikings (1-2) will face West Carter on Tuesday at 8 p.m. in Grayson.

GIRLS E. Carter 69 Fleming Co. 49

GRAYSON East Carter’s girls won their first-round Eastern Kentucky Conference Tournament game over Fleming County on Saturday night.

Harley Paynter accounted for a career-high 22 points, Haley Hall pitched in 16 and Kristen Mayo 10 as the Lady Raiders pulled away from the Panthers early.

Journey Steward led Fleming County (2-1) with 14 points.

East Carter (2-0) will host Russell in the second round of EKC play on Monday at 8 p.m.

FLEMINGCO. 11 12 8 18 — 49 E.CARTER 142025 10—69

Fleming County (49) — Steward 14, Ishmael 4, Mitchell 9, Jackson 2, Fern 11, Fearin 2, Argo 7, Jett, Pfeffer, Nelson. 3-Pt. FG: 1 (Steward). FT: 20-35. Fouls: 16.

East Carter (69) — Mayo 10, Brainard 8, Paynter 22, H. Hall 16, Clarke 4, T. Hall 2, Greene 2, Parsons 2, Lewis 2, Gamsby 1, Jackson, Stickler, Bush, Steele, Gamble, Potter. 3-Pt. FG: 6 (Mayo, Painter 4, H. Hall). FT: 13-17. Fouls: 24.

Rowan Co. 54 Lewis Co. 40

VANCEBURG Allyson Callahan led all scorers with 22 points as Rowan County beat Lewis County, advancing to the EKC semifinals.

The Lady Vikings will take on West Carter, which beat Morgan County, on Monday at 8 p.m.





Back to School News      Print News Article